Developer Guidance
Brigade Enterprises targets ₹9,000 crore FY27 pre-sales, up 21%
Brigade Enterprises, the Bengaluru-based developer, has guided to residential pre-sales of ₹9,000 crore in FY27, about 21% above FY26. Managing Director Pavitra Shankar said the target depends on getting project approvals on time, and first-quarter sales were lower than a year earlier.

| FY27 pre-sales target (company guidance) | ₹9,000 crore, about 21% above FY26 (PTI, 11 October 2026) |
|---|---|
| FY26 residential pre-sales (actual) | ₹7,424 crore, 5% lower than FY25's ₹7,847 crore |
| Q1 FY27 residential pre-sales | ₹1,061 crore, down 5.09% year on year; volume 0.74 million sq ft, down 22.1% |
| Q1 FY27 collections | ₹1,856 crore, up 7% year on year |
| Q1 FY27 average realisation | ₹14,256 per sq ft, up 21% year on year (figure reported by most sources) |
| Project pipeline (company statement, October 2026) | 33 million sq ft ongoing; 16 million sq ft upcoming launches |
| Three-year investment plan (announced 8 October 2026) | About ₹40,000 crore for a 40 million sq ft development pipeline over three years |
| Q1 FY27 sales mix by ticket size | 45% of value from units above ₹3 crore; 45% from ₹1.5–3 crore; 10% below ₹1.5 crore |
What was announced
Brigade Enterprises Ltd expects residential pre-sales to grow 21% in the current fiscal year to ₹9,000 crore. The figure was given by Managing Director Pavitra Shankar in an interview with PTI. The PTI report carries a New Delhi dateline of 11 October 2026 and was republished on 12 October 2026.
The figure is a guidance target, not a reported result. Asked about bookings so far in FY27, Shankar said: “We have given an annual guidance of ₹9,000 crore.”
The growth rate is calculated against FY26 residential pre-sales of ₹7,424 crore: ₹9,000 crore is about 21% higher. Some outlets report the growth as 20%. The 21% figure matches the arithmetic.
Shankar said the company is “confident of achieving the number if we get approvals on time to launch our projects.” In a September 2026 interview she said the target “will depend on the launches coming through and demand continuing to support them.” In a CNBC-TV18 interview in October 2026, she said Brigade remains on track for the target but still depends on project approvals and their timelines.
Why the target depends on launches
Brigade’s FY26 pre-sales fell 5% to ₹7,424 crore. The company said the main reason was delays in obtaining approvals. Many project launches were pushed to the latter half of the fourth quarter, and some moved into FY27, Shankar told analysts.
The company said it needs to replace launches planned for the first quarter of FY27 that did not go ahead. It is also considering bringing forward some launches that had been scheduled for the first quarter of FY28 into FY27. No project-level launch dates were given in the sources reviewed.
First-quarter FY27 results
Residential pre-sales in April–June 2026 were ₹1,061 crore, down 5.09% from a year earlier. Pre-sales volume was 0.74 million sq ft, down 22.1%. Average realisation rose 21% to ₹14,256 per sq ft.
The company launched projects with about 4 million sq ft of saleable area in the quarter, across Bengaluru and Hyderabad. Collections reached ₹1,856 crore, up 7%.
By city, Bengaluru accounted for 58% of pre-sales, followed by Chennai at 28% and Hyderabad at 14%.
Net profit rose 37% to ₹217 crore. The company attributed part of this to an exceptional gain. Reports differ on its size, with figures of ₹36.6 crore and ₹43 crore cited. Revenue figures for the quarter also differ between sources, so this article does not state a single revenue number.
Who buys: the price band
Shankar said housing demand remains strong, especially in the ₹1–3 crore per-apartment range. The company describes its FY27 target as driven by mid-income and premium homes. In the first quarter, 90% of residential pre-sales value came from units priced above ₹1.5 crore.
The developer is moving its pipeline toward mid-segment housing, which it links to buyers becoming more sensitive to ticket sizes. This is the company’s own description of its strategy.
Bengaluru market context
Brigade’s largest market in the first quarter was Bengaluru. Market data for July–September 2026 from Anarock showed Bengaluru with 16,670 housing units sold, behind the Mumbai Metropolitan Region at 31,750 units. PropEquity, using a nine-city dataset, put Bengaluru sales at 17,340 units, up 1% from a year earlier. Both are market-wide figures and not Brigade’s sales. The two firms’ numbers differ, so readers should check the source behind any single figure.
Investment plan and capital
On 8 October 2026 the company said it will invest about ₹40,000 crore over the next three years to build a 40 million sq ft development pipeline. Shankar said about 70% would go to residential, 20% to office and retail, and 10% to hospitality. The company expects about 23,000 direct and indirect jobs from the programme. It said funding will come from internal accruals, project-level financing and strategic partnerships.
In a September 2026 interview, the company described a capital expenditure cycle of up to ₹20,000 crore. The ₹40,000 crore figure is the company’s own statement.
The company operates a leasing portfolio of about 10 million sq ft. On a REIT, Shankar told Business Standard in September 2026 that the operating portfolio is not yet large enough for one unless combined with another party, and the company was not looking at that at the time. In October 2026 she told CNBC-TV18 that growing the portfolio comes first, and that a REIT or another route would be considered later.
What it means for buyers, investors and the market
For buyers: The sources reviewed do not give project prices, possession dates or offers for Brigade’s upcoming launches. Buyers should check each project’s approvals and registration status with the relevant authority before committing.
For investors: The FY27 figure is guidance. It depends on approvals and launches that have not yet happened. The first-quarter figures show pre-sales below the prior year, while collections and realisation were higher.
For the market: The target points to developers relying on project approvals for their sales. Delays in approvals reduced FY26 launches and are cited again as the main risk for FY27.
What happens next
The company says its next milestones depend on securing approvals, launching the identified projects, and carrying out the announced investment programme across its southern markets. The stated upcoming pipeline is 16 million sq ft. The sources reviewed do not give a date for the next quarterly results or for specific launches.
The board has recommended a final dividend of ₹2 per share and a 1:3 bonus issue, together with an increase in authorised share capital from ₹250 crore to ₹400 crore. All of these need shareholder approval.
Frequently asked questions
What is Brigade Enterprises’ FY27 pre-sales target?
The company’s guidance is ₹9,000 crore of residential pre-sales for FY27, about 21% above FY26’s ₹7,424 crore. Managing Director Pavitra Shankar described it as guidance, not a result.
Did Brigade’s sales grow in the first quarter of FY27?
No. Residential pre-sales in April–June 2026 were ₹1,061 crore, down 5.09% year on year. Collections rose 7% to ₹1,856 crore.
What could stop the target from being met?
The company says delays in project approvals are the main risk. Its FY26 pre-sales dip was linked to launches pushed into later quarters for this reason.
Where are Brigade’s sales concentrated?
In the first quarter of FY27, Bengaluru accounted for 58% of pre-sales, followed by Chennai at 28% and Hyderabad at 14%.
Is Brigade planning a REIT?
Shankar has said the operating portfolio is not yet large enough for a REIT unless combined with another party. The company says it will grow the portfolio first and then decide whether a REIT or another option is the best route.
Does the ₹40,000 crore investment plan have a date?
The company announced on 8 October 2026 that it will invest about ₹40,000 crore over the next three years for a 40 million sq ft pipeline.