New Cities India

Developer Results

Sobha's H1 FY27 pre-sales rise 47% to Rs 5,862 crore; Antique keeps Buy, Rs 1,855 target

Bengaluru-based Sobha Ltd reported sales value of Rs 5,862.4 crore for April to September 2026, up 47% from a year earlier and its highest half-yearly figure. Antique Stock Broking kept its Buy rating and Rs 1,855 target price on the stock, as of 9 October 2026.

Realty News — Sobha's H1 FY27 pre-sales rise 47% to Rs 5,862 crore; Antique keeps Buy, Rs 1,855 target
H1 FY27 sales value (Apr-Sep 2026)Rs 5,862.4 crore, up 47% from Rs 3,981.4 crore in H1 FY26
H1 FY27 sales volume3.76 million sq ft across 2,260 residential units, up 32.4%
Q2 FY27 sales value (Jul-Sep 2026)Rs 2,206.3 crore, up 16% year on year; down about 40% from Rs 3,656 crore in Q1
Average price realisation (H1)Rs 15,522 per sq ft
Antique target and ratingBuy, Rs 1,855 per share (as of 9 October 2026)
Share price reference used by AntiqueRs 1,183 close; target implies about 57% upside
Regional split of H1 pre-salesBengaluru about 58% (company-reported 57.7%); National Capital Region about 34%
H1 launches and completionsProjects totalling 7.95 msf launched (GDV Rs 11,200 crore); 2.56 msf completed

What was reported

Sobha disclosed its first-half figures in an operational update for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The update was filed with the stock exchanges in the week before 9 October 2026. The company's H1 FY27 sales value was Rs 5,862.4 crore, against Rs 3,981.4 crore in the same period of FY26.

The company said this was its highest half-yearly sales value. Sales volume rose 32.4% to 3.76 million square feet across 2,260 residential units.

Antique Stock Broking, in a note reported by Business Today on 9 October 2026, kept its Buy rating and a target price of Rs 1,855 per share. The target implies about 57% upside over the last close of Rs 1,183.

Sales in detail

The first half was strong, but the second quarter was weaker than the first in sequential terms. The table below uses company-reported and broker-reported figures.

MeasureFigureComparison
H1 FY27 sales valueRs 5,862.4 croreUp 47% from Rs 3,981.4 crore
Q2 FY27 sales valueRs 2,206.3 croreUp 16% year on year
Q1 FY27 sales valueRs 3,656.1 croreQ2 was about 40% lower than Q1
Q2 sales area1.42 million sq ftUp 2.2% year on year
Sobha's own share of H1 sales valueRs 4,873.8 croreExcludes portion attributable to landowners and partners in joint development projects
Sobha's share of total bookings83.1%Up from 81.7%

Antique said the Q2 fall reflects the timing of project launches rather than a year-on-year decline. Launch-led sales tend to come in bunches, so quarter-to-quarter figures can swing sharply.

Antique said H1 pre-sales equal around 55% of the full-year guidance, and that the company is positioned to comfortably exceed its FY27 pre-sales guidance.

Launches, completions and regional mix

Sobha launched projects totalling 7.95 million sq ft in H1, with a gross development value (GDV) of Rs 11,200 crore. It completed 2.56 million sq ft during the same period. Bengaluru accounted for about 58% of pre-sales, followed by the National Capital Region at about 34%. The company's own H1 Bengaluru share was 57.7%.

Average price realisation rose to Rs 15,522 per sq ft in H1. In the June quarter alone, the company had reported Rs 15,655 per sq ft.

Sobha's own filings put the June-quarter launches at three projects in Bengaluru and Gurugram, with a saleable area of 68.9 lakh sq ft. Other reports list launch locations in Mysuru, Kozhikode and Gurugram. The company has not, in the material reviewed, given a single consolidated list for H1.

Broker views

Antique Stock Broking (Buy, Rs 1,855): Antique's view rests on pre-sales growth and valuation. It expects pre-sales to grow at a compound annual rate of around 24% between FY26 and FY29, and says the project pipeline gives visibility for continued growth. It also notes that the company's execution record and premium project portfolio remain key to its outlook. Antique's review date was not reported.

Emkay Global (Buy, Rs 1,900, update of 21 September 2026 and reported 6 October 2026): Emkay expects FY27 pre-sales of Rs 11,000 crore to Rs 12,000 crore, against company guidance of Rs 10,600 crore. Its view depends on converting the strong H1 booking pace into second-half launches and recognised earnings.

Other older targets cited in the press include Investec at Rs 2,150, Citi at Rs 1,450 (Sell), Jefferies at Rs 1,450 (Hold) and Motilal Oswal at Rs 1,720 (Buy). Those dates are not shown in the material reviewed and predate the current Antique target. The average analyst target cited was Rs 1,752.17.

Why the share price lags the sales

Sales growth has not lifted the share price. Reports note that the stock was about 31% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,732 and above its 52-week low of Rs 1,130 at the time of the Antique note. Market capitalisation was about Rs 12,730 crore.

Whalesbook attributes the gap to investor concern about thin operating margins. Sobha reported an operating margin of 9.3% for fiscal 2026. Analysts expect a margin turnaround to begin in the third quarter of FY27. That expectation is an analyst view, not a company commitment.

What it means for buyers and investors

For home buyers: The figures show demand for Sobha's projects, mainly in Bengaluru and the National Capital Region. They do not show anything about specific prices, possession dates or project terms. No project-level buyer impact was reported by named sources.

For investors: The main points to track are whether the company converts H1 bookings into recognised revenue and whether margins improve. Analyst targets range from Rs 1,450 to Rs 2,150 in the reports reviewed, so the spread of views is wide.

For the market: Sobha's H1 result is a sign of continued luxury demand in Bengaluru and Gurugram. Its own quarterly data also shows that sales can fall sharply from one quarter to the next when launches are bunched.

What comes next

Where the reports differ

Several figures vary between sources. Readers should use the company's own filing as the baseline.

Frequently asked questions

How much did Sobha's sales rise in the first half of FY27?

Sobha reported H1 FY27 sales value of Rs 5,862.4 crore for April to September 2026. That was up 47% from Rs 3,981.4 crore a year earlier. Sales volume rose 32.4% to 3.76 million sq ft.

What is Antique's rating and target on Sobha?

As of 9 October 2026, Antique Stock Broking kept a Buy rating and a target price of Rs 1,855 per share. The target implies about 57% upside over the Rs 1,183 close used in its note.

Why did Q2 sales look weaker than Q1?

Q2 FY27 sales value was Rs 2,206.3 crore, up 16% year on year but about 40% below Q1's Rs 3,656 crore. Antique attributes the sequential fall to the timing of project launches, not a year-on-year decline.

Where does Sobha sell most of its homes?

Bengaluru accounted for about 58% of H1 pre-sales, and the National Capital Region about 34%, according to the reports reviewed. The company's own H1 Bengaluru share was 57.7%.

Is the company on track for its FY27 pre-sales guidance?

Antique said H1 pre-sales are about 55% of full-year guidance and that the company is positioned to comfortably exceed it. Emkay expects Rs 11,000 crore to Rs 12,000 crore against guidance of Rs 10,600 crore. These are broker estimates, not company commitments.

Sources

Want the price sheet or a site visit?

Register once — we connect you with the developer’s sales team for this launch.