Developer results
Kalpataru Q2 FY27 pre-sales fall 5% to ₹1,258 crore; H1 collections up 9%
Mumbai-based Kalpataru Limited reported Q2 FY27 pre-sales of ₹1,258 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, down 5% from ₹1,329 crore a year earlier. Collections for the first half of FY27 rose 9% year on year to ₹2,554 crore. The company said the operational figures are provisional and subject to a limited review.

| Q2 FY27 pre-sales (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026) | ₹1,258 crore, down 5% from ₹1,329 crore in Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|
| H1 FY27 pre-sales | ₹2,587 crore, against ₹2,577 crore in H1 FY26 (a rise of ₹10 crore) |
| Q2 FY27 collections | ₹1,189 crore, against ₹1,182 crore in Q2 FY26 (broadly flat) |
| H1 FY27 collections | ₹2,554 crore, up 9% from ₹2,348 crore |
| Q1 FY27 pre-sales and collections | Pre-sales ₹1,329 crore (up 6%); collections ₹1,365 crore (up 17%) |
| Net debt (June 30, 2026) | ₹8,229 crore; net debt-to-equity 2.0 times |
| FY27 pre-sales target | ₹6,500 crore (stated with Q1 FY27 results, August 2026) |
| Disclosure date | October 9, 2026, filed with stock exchanges |
What happened
Kalpataru Limited, a Mumbai-based real estate developer, disclosed its operating update for the September 2026 quarter in a filing with stock exchanges on October 9, 2026. The company reported Q2 FY27 pre-sales of ₹1,258 crore, down 5% from ₹1,329 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26, as reported by the company and by financial news outlets covering the filing.
Collections in the quarter were ₹1,189 crore, against ₹1,182 crore a year earlier. Pre-sales and collections are different measures: pre-sales count the value of units sold in the period, while collections count cash received from buyers, including on earlier bookings.
The company said the operational figures are provisional and subject to a limited review. No date for the full Q2 results was found in the reporting reviewed for this article.
The numbers
Half-year figures show a different picture from the quarter alone:
| Measure | FY27 | FY26 comparison | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 pre-sales | ₹1,329 crore | ₹1,249 crore | Up 6% |
| Q2 pre-sales | ₹1,258 crore | ₹1,329 crore | Down 5% |
| H1 pre-sales | ₹2,587 crore | ₹2,577 crore | Up marginally |
| Q1 collections | ₹1,365 crore | ₹1,165 crore | Up 17% |
| Q2 collections | ₹1,189 crore | ₹1,182 crore | Largely flat |
| H1 collections | ₹2,554 crore | ₹2,348 crore | Up 9% |
Q1 FY26 collections are reported differently in some earlier coverage (₹1,147 crore in a Business Standard report from August 2025). The ₹1,165 crore figure above is the one used in the FY27 comparison reporting.
Project launched in the quarter: Kalpataru Elaara, Goregaon West
Coverage of the September quarter says the company launched Kalpataru Elaara, a residential redevelopment project in Bangur Nagar, Goregaon West, Mumbai, on about 2.37 acres. The Bangur Nagar Metro station is cited as a nearby transport link.
Listing sites give conflicting details on unit count, sizes, prices and possession dates, and no company-issued price or possession date was found in the reporting reviewed. Listing portals cite a MahaRERA registration number, PM1180002600918. That number should be checked against the MahaRERA website before any buyer relies on it. This article does not publish a price.
Coverage also reports that 35% of Q1 FY27 pre-sales came from new launches, and that new launches are expected to contribute about 25% of full-year pre-sales.
Balance sheet and credit rating
Net debt was ₹8,229 crore as of June 30, 2026, with a net debt-to-equity ratio of 2.0 times. This is a June-quarter figure, not a September-quarter one. For comparison, the company said its net debt-to-equity ratio was 2.0 times on September 30, 2025, against 3.8 times on March 31, 2025.
In Q1 FY27 the company refinanced ₹1,800 crore of debt, which it said would save about ₹55 crore a year and lower its weighted average cost of capital to about 11%.
Coverage of a September 10, 2026 rating action reports that CRISIL downgraded the long-term bank loan rating to BBB/Stable from BBB+/Stable, and enhanced rated bank loan facilities to ₹1,362.94 crore. This is reported by one source only and should be checked against CRISIL's published rating rationale before republishing.
What it means for buyers, investors and the market
For buyers. No buyer-side statement or change in RERA rules was found in the reporting. Buyers of Kalpataru projects should rely on the RERA project registration and the developer's written agreement for possession terms.
For investors. The headline is weaker sales in the quarter alongside stronger cash receipts over six months. Coverage describes the collections growth as supporting construction funding and debt reduction. Analysts quoted in some coverage say the cash inflow helps fund the construction pipeline. Investors will want to see whether the Q2 figures hold after the limited review and whether launches lift later quarters.
For the market. The filing offers one company's data, not a market-wide reading. No independent data on Goregaon West demand or pricing was found in the research for this article.
What comes next
- The company's FY27 pre-sales target is ₹6,500 crore, stated with its Q1 FY27 results in August 2026.
- After H1 pre-sales of ₹2,587 crore, the company would need about ₹3,913 crore in the second half to meet that target. This is simple arithmetic from the reported figures, not a company forecast.
- Management described a pipeline of launches of about 5 million square feet, worth about ₹7,800 crore, for the rest of FY27.
- The Q2 figures are provisional and subject to a limited review.
Background
Kalpataru listed on the NSE and BSE on July 1, 2025, after a ₹1,590 crore initial public offering. Parag Munot is Managing Director, and Chandrashekhar Joglekar is Director (Finance) and CFO, according to the Q1 FY27 release and the Q3 FY26 earnings call transcript. The company's H1 FY26 presentation described an ongoing portfolio of 22 projects totalling about 26.3 million square feet across Mumbai Metropolitan Region micro-markets, Pune and Hyderabad. That is the most recent portfolio figure found and predates the Q2 FY27 data.
In Q1 FY27 the company launched Kalpataru Vian in Lokhandwala, Mumbai, and Tower C of Estella at Kalpataru Parkcity in Thane, together adding about 1.25 million square feet of saleable area. For the nine months to December 2025, the company reported pre-sales of ₹3,447 crore and collections of ₹3,409 crore. Its Q3 FY26 pre-sales were ₹870 crore, down 14% year on year.
Frequently asked questions
Did Kalpataru's sales fall in the September 2026 quarter?
Yes. Pre-sales in Q2 FY27 were ₹1,258 crore, down 5% from ₹1,329 crore in Q2 FY26. Cash collections in the same quarter were ₹1,189 crore, broadly flat on the prior year's ₹1,182 crore.
What does the 9% rise in collections mean?
Collections for the first half of FY27 reached ₹2,554 crore, up 9% from ₹2,348 crore. Collections measure cash received, so the rise reflects money received in H1 rather than new bookings alone.
Are these figures final?
No. The company said the operational figures are provisional and subject to a limited review.
Is the Elaara project price confirmed?
No. Listing sites give conflicting prices, and no company-issued price was found, so this article does not publish one. Buyers should check the MahaRERA registration and the developer's written terms.
Does the company expect to reach its FY27 target?
The company targets ₹6,500 crore of pre-sales for FY27. H1 pre-sales of ₹2,587 crore would require about ₹3,913 crore in H2. The company has described a pipeline of about ₹7,800 crore in launches for the rest of the year.
Sources
- Kalpataru Q2 FY27 pre-sales fall 5% to ₹1,258 crore; H1 collections up 9% (Synergy Infracon)
- Kalpataru narrows Q1 loss to ₹27 crore on higher revenue, collections (Business Standard)
- Kalpataru posts Rs 49 crore loss in Q1 FY26 despite strong pre-sales (Business Standard)
- Kalpataru Q2 & H1 FY26 results presentation