New Cities India

Brokerage Rating

CLSA Upgrades Sobha to Outperform With Rs 1,580 Target Despite Q2 Profit Fall

On 21 October 2026, brokerage CLSA raised its rating and target on Sobha Ltd to Rs 1,580, even as the Bengaluru-based developer reported a sharp fall in second-quarter profit. The upgrade rests mainly on strong pre-sales and a launch pipeline that CLSA expects to beat company guidance, subject to approvals.

Realty News — CLSA Upgrades Sobha to Outperform With Rs 1,580 Target Despite Q2 Profit Fall
BrokerageCLSA, on Sobha Ltd (NSE: SOBHA)
Date of report21 October 2026
New target priceRs 1,580 (raised from Rs 1,570 in one report)
Q2 FY27 pre-salesAbout Rs 2,206 crore, up 16% year on year
Q2 FY27 consolidated net profitAbout Rs 32.95 crore, down about 54.6%
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenueRs 967.06 crore, down about 31% from Rs 1,407.62 crore
Q2 EBITDA marginAbout 7.1% per one set of figures; the earnings call put it at 11%
H1 FY27 sales valueRs 5,862 crore, up 47.2%, the highest ever for a half-year

What happened

CLSA, the brokerage, raised its rating and target on Sobha Ltd on 21 October 2026. Reports differ on the wording of the new rating. Most describe an upgrade to Outperform with a target of Rs 1,580. One report describes it as an upgrade to Accumulate from Hold, with the target raised to Rs 1,580 from Rs 1,570.

The move came on the same day that Sobha's second-quarter FY27 results drew attention for a steep fall in profit. The company's sales, however, were at a record for a half-year.

Second-quarter results

Sales and completions moved in the opposite direction. Pre-sales in the quarter were about Rs 2,206 crore, the second-highest quarterly figure the company has reported. The company completed 720 homes totalling 1.49 million sq ft across nine wings or blocks in the quarter.

Where the sales came from

Bengaluru accounted for about 60% of Q2 pre-sales, NCR about 27% and Kerala about 10%, according to Motilal Oswal. Across H1 FY27, Bengaluru and NCR together made up more than 91% of pre-sales.

By price band, units priced between Rs 2 crore and Rs 3 crore were about 30% of pre-sales. Units above Rs 5 crore were 26%.

Q2 launches named in broker notes include Sobha Boulevard, a plotted development in Mysuru with gross development value of Rs 120 crore, and Sobha Bellevue in Calicut with gross development value of Rs 1,150 crore. Launches across Calicut and Mysuru in the quarter totalled about 1.03 million sq ft.

Margins, cash and realisation

One set of figures puts the Q2 EBITDA margin at 7.1%. HSBC cited 11.7%, and the earnings call put it at 11%. HSBC called the 11.7% figure disappointing.

H1 FY27 realisation was Rs 15,604 per sq ft, against Rs 14,028 a year earlier. The company reported net cash of Rs 322 crore and has said it aims to keep zero net debt through FY27. It paid Rs 987 crore for land in H1 FY27.

Management guidance

On the earnings call, Sobha managing director Jagadish Nangineni said the EBITDA margin in H2 FY27 should be fairly higher than 15%, with FY28 moving toward 20% and beyond. Management also expects profit after tax to grow by at least 50% in FY27 over FY26.

FY27 pre-sales guidance is 30% growth, or about Rs 10,500 crore. CLSA expects Sobha to exceed this, backed by its launch pipeline and subject to approvals.

Brokerage views

One analyst view notes that brokerages are valuing developers on bookings and cash collections rather than reported income. On that basis, Sobha's case depends on approvals and on the margin rising from about 11.7% to roughly double that level.

Share price

Univest reported that the stock hit a fresh 52-week low on the day of the upgrade, trading at Rs 1,115.90 at the time of its note. Upside figures in the reports vary with the base price used. One report puts CLSA's upside at about 40%, and another at about 34.4%.

What it means for buyers and investors

For buyers, the key points are where Sobha is selling and how it is delivering. Bengaluru is the largest source of sales, and the company's price bands show that a large share of demand is in the Rs 2 crore to Rs 3 crore range. Buyers should confirm the approval status and project details for any individual launch directly with the developer and the relevant state regulator.

For investors, the case rests on the gap between reported profit and the company's sales and cash figures. Sales and cash collections were strong, while profit and margins fell. The next few quarters will show whether the margin recovery management describes takes place.

What comes next

Rating history

In early 2025, CLSA cut its target on Sobha to Rs 1,150 from Rs 1,315 and kept an Underperform rating. The October 2026 upgrade therefore reverses that stance. HSBC reaffirmed Buy in December 2025 and again in May 2026, with a target of Rs 1,800 at that point and Rs 1,850 more recently.

Frequently asked questions

What did CLSA change on Sobha?

CLSA raised its rating and target on Sobha Ltd on 21 October 2026. Most reports describe the new rating as Outperform, with a target of Rs 1,580. One report describes the change as Accumulate from Hold.

Why did Sobha's profit fall in the second quarter?

Consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 fell about 54.6% to about Rs 32.95 crore. Revenue fell about 31% to Rs 967.06 crore, from Rs 1,407.62 crore a year earlier.

Where are Sobha's sales coming from?

Bengaluru accounted for about 60% of Q2 FY27 pre-sales, NCR about 27% and Kerala about 10%, according to Motilal Oswal.

What margin does management expect next?

On the earnings call, management said the H2 FY27 EBITDA margin should be fairly higher than 15%, with FY28 moving toward 20% and beyond.

What could delay Sobha's launches?

Management has said that approvals are highly time-sensitive. Delays could push some of the eight planned H2 FY27 launches into FY28.

Sources

Want the price sheet or a site visit?

Register once — we connect you with the developer’s sales team for this launch.