Stock Rating
Crest Ventures Rated Strong Sell as Sales and Profit Fall
Mumbai-based Crest Ventures Ltd is rated Strong Sell, with its rating last updated on 12 October 2026, as net sales and profit have fallen over recent quarters. The rating concerns the listed company's shares and financial trends.

| Current rating | Strong Sell (rating last updated 12 October 2026; analysis as of 24 October 2026) |
|---|---|
| Mojo Score | 19.0 |
| Net sales, six months | Down 43.78% to ₹62.22 crore |
| Profit after tax, six months | Down 40.19% to ₹19.69 crore |
| Q1 FY27 consolidated income from operations | ₹30.2 crore, down 52% from ₹63.1 crore a year earlier |
| Q1 FY27 consolidated profit after tax | ₹11.5 crore, against ₹25.7 crore a year earlier |
| Share price, week of 12 October 2026 | Closed at ₹348.40, down 3.57% from ₹361.30 the previous Friday |
| FY2026 consolidated net profit | Down 47.09% to ₹46.83 crore |
What happened
As of 26 October 2026, Crest Ventures Ltd carries a Strong Sell rating from an independent equity rating service. The rating was last updated on 12 October 2026. The service said the rating reflects a combination of average quality, a very expensive valuation, very negative financial trends and bearish technical signals, which it says points to elevated risk.
The rating service cited a sharp fall in net sales of 52.08%, which it described as the sixth consecutive quarter of negative results. Over the latest six months, net sales contracted by 43.78% to ₹62.22 crore and profit after tax fell by 40.19% to ₹19.69 crore.
The rating had moved in the weeks before. It was upgraded from Strong Sell to Sell in early October 2026, and then downgraded back to Strong Sell in the week of 12 October. An earlier downgrade from Sell to Strong Sell was reported in September 2026.
Financial record
Crest Ventures reports on a consolidated basis. The key results are below.
| Period | Measure | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY26 (quarter ended March 2026) | Net profit | Up 8.02% to ₹8.35 crore |
| Q4 FY26 | Sales | Down 32.76% to ₹31.98 crore from ₹47.56 crore |
| FY2026 (year ended March 2026) | Sales | Down 22.10% to ₹159.14 crore |
| FY2026 | Net profit | Down 47.09% to ₹46.83 crore |
| Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026) | Consolidated income from operations | ₹30.2 crore, down 52% from ₹63.1 crore |
| Q1 FY27 | Consolidated profit after tax | ₹11.5 crore, against ₹25.7 crore |
| Q1 FY27 | Standalone income from operations | Down 61% to ₹19.2 crore |
| Q1 FY27 | Standalone net profit | Down 84% to ₹3.5 crore |
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 at a meeting held on 13 August 2026.
Valuation, liquidity and shareholding
The rating service said the stock is very expensive relative to its fundamentals and peer group. It cited a price-to-book value of 0.8, which it considers high given a return on equity of 3.6%.
It also said the company's market capitalisation sits in the microcap range, which limits liquidity and can increase price volatility. It noted that mutual funds do not hold the stock, which it read as limited institutional confidence.
Company background
Crest Ventures is a Mumbai-based company with businesses in financial services and property. It was formerly known as Sharyans Resources Limited and was established on 16 October 1982 at Kolkata, West Bengal. It began in trading of synthetic yarns and fabrics and later diversified into housing development and finance, lease financing, hire purchase and investment in bonds and properties.
The company says it has delivered over 10 million sq ft of residential, commercial and mixed-use developments across major Indian cities.
Mumbai project pipeline
In January 2026, the company's subsidiary, Crest Urban Living, entered into a Joint Development Agreement with Vensco Projects for a premium mixed-use project on a 2.5-acre site on Golf Course Road in Chembur, Mumbai. The site spans nearly 11,000 square metres and is expected to offer around 5 lakh sq ft of saleable area. The partners estimated the project's revenue at ₹1,850 crore. The company has not disclosed the investment needed to develop it.
What it means for buyers and investors
The rating is an assessment of the listed company's shares and financial trends. It is not a finding about any individual project, and it does not by itself change approvals, prices or possession dates for homes built by the company.
For investors, the rating service's view is that the Strong Sell grade is a cautionary signal. It also suggested that investors seeking stability and growth in the NBFC sector may find better opportunities elsewhere with stronger fundamentals and more reasonable valuations. The service said the steady decline in sales and profit, together with a valuation it considers out of line with fundamentals, points to difficulties ahead.
What comes next
Crest Ventures has issued notice of its 44th annual general meeting. The rating will be reviewed again by the rating service, and the company's next quarterly results will show whether the decline in sales and profit continues.
Frequently asked questions
What does a Strong Sell rating mean?
It is an equity rating from an independent service, which in this case signals elevated risk for the company's shares. It is a view on the stock, not a regulatory action.
Why was Crest Ventures rated Strong Sell?
The rating service cited a combination of average quality, a very expensive valuation, very negative financial trends and bearish technical signals. It pointed to a sharp fall in net sales and the sixth consecutive quarter of negative results.
How did Crest Ventures perform in Q1 FY27?
For the quarter ended 30 June 2026, consolidated income from operations fell 52% to ₹30.2 crore from ₹63.1 crore, and consolidated profit after tax was ₹11.5 crore against ₹25.7 crore a year earlier.
Does the rating affect homebuyers?
The rating concerns the listed company's shares and financial trends. It does not by itself change project approvals, prices or possession dates.
Where is Crest Ventures' Chembur project?
The mixed-use project is planned on a 2.5-acre site on Golf Course Road in Chembur, Mumbai, under a Joint Development Agreement signed in January 2026 with Vensco Projects.