Developer Bookings Outlook
Godrej Properties Eyes Record ₹41,500 Crore in FY27 Bookings, Above Guidance
Godrej Properties expects FY27 sales bookings of a record ₹41,500 crore, above its annual guidance of ₹39,000 crore, chairperson Pirojsha Godrej said on 25 October 2026. The outlook came two days after the company reported a 62 per cent fall in second-quarter net profit.

| FY27 bookings outlook | ₹41,500 crore, stated by chairperson Pirojsha Godrej on 25 October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Earlier FY27 annual guidance | ₹39,000 crore |
| FY26 bookings (base year) | ₹34,171 crore |
| H1 FY27 bookings | ₹16,659 crore, up 7% year on year |
| Expected H2 FY27 bookings | ₹22,500 crore to ₹25,000 crore, supported by about ₹32,000 crore of launch value |
| Q2 FY27 bookings (July–September 2026) | ₹8,008 crore from 3,658 units covering 6.2 million sq ft, down 6% year on year |
| Q2 FY27 collections | ₹5,318 crore, the highest ever for a second quarter |
| Q2 FY27 net profit | ₹154 crore, down 62% year on year |
| Net debt (as reported for Q2 FY27) | ₹7,908 crore, or 0.41 times equity |
| Share price reaction | Shares fell about 4% after the Q2 results |
What the company said
Chairperson Pirojsha Godrej said Godrej Properties expects sales bookings to rise about 22 per cent in FY2026-27 to a record ₹41,500 crore. The figure is above the company's annual booking guidance of ₹39,000 crore. The 22 per cent rise is measured against FY26 bookings of ₹34,171 crore. The arithmetic gives about 21.5 per cent, which reports round to 22 per cent.
He said consumer demand has been 'quite strong' across all of the company's markets and that housing demand has held steady despite the West Asia crisis. He also said the company's launch pipeline 'has never been stronger', and that launches were expected to pick up substantially from October 2026 onwards.
Pirojsha Godrej expects the October–December 2026 quarter to be the company's best ever, driven by major project launches in Bandra, Gurugram, Thane, Noida and Greater Noida.
Second-quarter results in context
The outlook follows the company's results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, approved by the board on 23 October 2026. Booking value for the quarter was ₹8,008 crore, 6 per cent lower than a year earlier. It was the seventh consecutive quarter with bookings above ₹7,000 crore.
Management attributed the decline to a shift of some launches into the third quarter. Launches in the quarter totalled only ₹5,500 crore. Sustenance sales, which are bookings in existing inventory, made up 63 per cent of Q2 booking value, at ₹5,054 crore. Management said sustenance sales rose 83 per cent year on year.
Collections reached ₹5,318 crore, 31 per cent higher year on year. Operating cash flow was ₹1,584 crore, up 33 per cent year on year. First-half operating cash flow was ₹1,983 crore.
Profit was weaker. Total income rose 38 per cent year on year to ₹2,575 crore. EBITDA fell 72 per cent to ₹171 crore, and net profit fell 62 per cent to ₹154 crore. The company said the net profit fall was linked to a 47 per cent drop in other income, to ₹636.6 crore. It also cited the amalgamation of Embellish Houses Private Limited with the holding company, sanctioned on 8 July 2026, and the reclassification of Godrej Skyview LLP from a subsidiary to a joint venture after a stake divestment. That reclassification produced a realised gain of ₹16.25 crore.
An analyst view cited in market coverage said the softer headline profit reflected the timing of project deliveries and the accounting effect of joint-venture exits, rather than a fall in demand.
Where Q2 bookings came from
| Market | Q2 FY27 booking value |
|---|---|
| NCR | ₹1,926 crore |
| Mumbai Metropolitan Region | ₹1,899 crore |
| Bengaluru | ₹1,564 crore |
| Pune | ₹976 crore |
| Hyderabad | ₹782 crore |
| Other markets | ₹861 crore |
The largest project launches in Q2 by booking value were Godrej Crown Residences in Noida (₹1,036 crore), Godrej Brooklyn Avenue in Hyderabad (₹727 crore), Godrej Regent Park in Bengaluru (₹463 crore) and Rivershore Estate in Nagpur (₹310 crore). In the same quarter the company added a revenue-share project in Marine Lines, Mumbai, with an estimated saleable area of 1.1 million sq ft and expected booking value of ₹6,000 crore.
Launch pipeline and timing
The company's second-half plan rests on launches worth about ₹32,000 crore, double the ₹16,000 crore launched in the first half of FY27. Named second-half locations include Bandra in Mumbai, Sector 63A and Golf Course Extension Road in Gurugram, Thane, Vikhroli, Noida (DMIC) and Neopolis.
The company's first-half pipeline included four new projects with an expected booking value of ₹15,500 crore, which it said was 78 per cent of full-year guidance at that point.
What it means for buyers, investors and the market
Buyers. The company's message is that demand is strong and that new launches will be concentrated in the coming quarter. For buyers, the practical implication is a larger supply of new launches in the named cities from October 2026 onwards.
Investors. The bookings outlook is a company forecast, not a reported result. The company's own Q2 results show a booking decline, a sharp fall in reported profit and a stock reaction of about 4%. Analysts have suggested investors separate core sales performance from profit swings caused by restructuring of subsidiaries and joint ventures.
Market. Godrej Properties was India's largest residential developer by booking value, booking volume, collections and operating cash flow in FY25, according to its investor presentation. The company reports about 232 million sq ft of saleable area across India. Its outlook, if met, would be a new annual record for the company.
Figures reported differently
Coverage of the outlook has not been uniform on two points. Investor-call material cited FY27 booking growth of 15 to 20 per cent. On the FY26 base, that range equals roughly ₹39,300 crore to ₹41,000 crore, which is lower than the ₹41,500 crore figure given by the chairperson.
On deliveries, one market report said the 13.5 million sq ft delivery guidance may not be met because of regulatory approval timing. The company's earnings-call transcript said it remains on track to deliver 13.5 million sq ft in the full year.
Q2 net profit is reported as ₹154 crore in most coverage. One report gave ₹145.47 crore as consolidated net profit. This article uses ₹154 crore.
What happens next
- October–December 2026 (Q3 FY27): the company expects major launches to lift bookings, and has described the quarter as its best ever.
- October 2026–March 2027 (H2 FY27): bookings of ₹22,500 crore to ₹25,000 crore are expected, with about ₹32,000 crore of launches planned.
- Collections: the company said second-half collections of about ₹15,000 crore would take it past its FY27 collections guidance of ₹24,000 crore.
- Deliveries: the 13.5 million sq ft delivery target for the year is still to be tested against regulatory approval timing.
As of 26 October 2026, the FY27 bookings figure is a forecast by the chairperson. Q3 bookings and the launches named above will show whether it is met.
Frequently asked questions
How much does Godrej Properties expect to book in FY27?
Chairperson Pirojsha Godrej said on 25 October 2026 that the company expects FY27 sales bookings of a record ₹41,500 crore. That is above its annual guidance of ₹39,000 crore and about 21.5 per cent above FY26 bookings of ₹34,171 crore.
Why did Godrej Properties' Q2 profit fall?
Q2 FY27 net profit fell 62 per cent to ₹154 crore. The company linked the fall to a 47 per cent drop in other income and to restructuring, including the amalgamation of Embellish Houses Private Limited and the reclassification of Godrej Skyview LLP as a joint venture.
Did Godrej Properties' bookings grow in the second quarter?
No. Q2 FY27 booking value was ₹8,008 crore, down 6 per cent year on year. The company said some launches moved into the third quarter. Sustenance sales, from existing inventory, rose 83 per cent year on year.
Where are the company's next launches planned?
The company named Bandra, Sector 63A and Golf Course Extension Road in Gurugram, Thane, Vikhroli, Noida (DMIC) and Neopolis among second-half locations.
Will the company meet its delivery and collections targets?
The company said collections for the second half would take it past its FY27 collections guidance of ₹24,000 crore. On deliveries, the earnings-call transcript said the company remains on track for 13.5 million sq ft, while one market report said regulatory approval timing could prevent it.