Listed developer shares
Kalpataru Ltd Shares Hit All-Time Low on 23 October 2026 After Four-Session Fall
Shares of Mumbai-based listed developer Kalpataru Ltd fell to an all-time low on 23 October 2026, extending a four-session losing streak. The fall came after a Q1 FY27 quarter in which revenue rose but the net loss narrowed less than the company's pre-sales and collections figures might suggest.

| Date of record low | 23 October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Company | Kalpataru Ltd (NSE and BSE listed; not Kalpataru Projects International) |
| Day's low | Between about Rs 239 and Rs 246.45, depending on the report; the stock was down about 5% on the day |
| Trend | Bearish since 16 October 2026, when the trend turned at Rs 262.80; shares trade below their 5-, 20-, 50-, 100- and 200-day averages |
| Q1 FY27 consolidated loss attributable to owners | Rs 26.52 crore, against Rs 49.42 crore in Q1 FY26 |
| Q1 FY27 revenue from operations | Rs 472.2 crore, up 6.5% from Rs 443.2 crore |
| Q1 FY27 pre-sales and collections | Pre-sales Rs 1,329 crore (up 6%); collections Rs 1,365 crore (up 17%) |
| FY27 pre-sales target | Rs 6,500 crore |
| Net debt | Rs 8,229 crore |
What happened
Kalpataru Ltd, a Mumbai-based real-estate developer listed on the NSE and BSE, touched a fresh all-time low on 23 October 2026. The move extended a losing streak to four consecutive sessions. Market reports for the day put the low in a range of about Rs 239 to Rs 246.45, and the stock was down about 5% on the day.
The shares also traded below their 5-, 20-, 50-, 100- and 200-day moving averages. The stock had been in a bearish trend since 16 October 2026, when the trend turned at Rs 262.80. Over the four sessions, the decline was reported at about 8.8%.
Kalpataru Projects International is a separate listed company. Its results and share price are not part of this story.
Sector and institutional context
On 23 October, the construction-real estate segment of the Realty sector fell about 2.33%. Kalpataru underperformed that segment by roughly 2.46 percentage points. On 22 October, the stock fell about 2.32% while the Sensex fell about 0.62%.
Market data for 23 October shows that institutional investors reduced their holdings in the company. Earlier, in mid-September 2026, foreign institutional holdings were reported at 5.87% after a quarterly reduction.
Q1 FY27 results (quarter ended 30 June 2026)
The company reported results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 on 3 August 2026. On a consolidated basis, the loss attributable to owners of the parent was Rs 26.52 crore, compared with Rs 49.42 crore a year earlier. The total loss figure reported in some summaries is about Rs 29 crore, which is a different measure.
- Revenue from operations rose 6.5% year on year to Rs 472.2 crore, from Rs 443.2 crore.
- Total income was Rs 495.04 crore, up from Rs 456.78 crore.
- EBITDA was a loss of Rs 45.9 crore, wider than the loss of Rs 27.3 crore in Q1 FY26.
- Adjusted EBITDA was Rs 95 crore, against Rs 104 crore. The adjusted margin was 20.1%, against 23.4%.
Half-year (H1 FY27) figures reported by market data services show revenue of Rs 2,165.93 crore and a cumulative profit of Rs 173.95 crore.
On the results day, 3 August 2026, the stock fell about 4.6% to around Rs 286.85 in intraday trading.
Sales, collections and debt
The company's operating figures for Q1 FY27 show higher volumes and lower average prices:
- Area sold rose 48% to 0.82 million sq ft, from 0.56 million sq ft.
- Average realisation fell 28% to Rs 16,177 per sq ft, from Rs 22,476 per sq ft.
- Pre-sales of Rs 1,329 crore are about 20% of the FY27 target of Rs 6,500 crore.
During the quarter, the company refinanced about Rs 1,800 crore of borrowings. It estimates annual finance-cost savings of about Rs 55 crore and gives a weighted average cost of borrowing near 11%. Net debt stood at Rs 8,229 crore.
Market commentary on the share fall cites high leverage, weak profitability and a high valuation, with the price-to-earnings ratio described at about 42 times.
How revenue is recognised
Kalpataru uses the project completion method for projects launched after April 2022. Under this method, revenue is booked only when the occupation certificate is received. Reported revenue for a quarter therefore depends on which projects reach completion in that period, not only on pre-sales or collections.
Project activity: Kalpataru Vian, Andheri West
In July 2026 the company launched Kalpataru Vian on Lokhandwala Back Road in Andheri West, Mumbai. The developer lists 3, 4 and 4.5 BHK residences and Jodi residences on a 4.5-acre site with two towers.
The developer names New Link Road, SV Road and Western Express Highway as access routes, and says the project is connected to major metro lines and planned coastal road projects. Lokhandwala is one of the main sub-areas of Andheri West. In the same quarter the company also launched Tower C of Estella in Kalpataru Parkcity, Thane.
Market reports also mention a new Rs 1,250 crore redevelopment project in Kandivali.
What it means for buyers and investors
Coverage of the share fall does not link it to project delivery, pricing or sales at any specific project. The company reported collections up 17% in Q1 FY27, and pre-sales up 6%.
For buyers, the revenue recognition method means that reported quarterly revenue will move with project completions. For investors, the figures show a narrower quarterly loss, higher sales volume, lower average realisation, high net debt and a share price at its lowest level since listing.
No analyst, regulator or company official has been quoted on the share fall in the coverage of the move.
Background on the listing
The company's shares fell below their IPO issue price in early August 2025, within weeks of listing. The stock has since recovered only partly, and the record low of 23 October 2026 is the lowest level since it began trading.
What comes next
The company has set an FY27 pre-sales target of Rs 6,500 crore. Its Q1 FY27 pre-sales of Rs 1,329 crore cover about a fifth of that target. Further operating and financial updates will show whether the company is on track. The company has not announced a specific date for its next results in the sources used for this report.
Frequently asked questions
What was Kalpataru Ltd's all-time low share price?
On 23 October 2026, the stock traded in a range of about Rs 239 to Rs 246.45 during the session, depending on the market report. It was down about 5% on the day, after a four-session losing streak.
Is Kalpataru Ltd the same company as Kalpataru Projects International?
No. Kalpataru Ltd is a Mumbai-based real-estate developer. Kalpataru Projects International is a separate listed company, and its results are not part of this story.
How much did Kalpataru Ltd lose in Q1 FY27?
The consolidated loss attributable to owners of the parent was Rs 26.52 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, compared with Rs 49.42 crore a year earlier. Revenue from operations rose 6.5% to Rs 472.2 crore.
Does the share fall affect buyers of Kalpataru projects?
Coverage of the fall does not link it to delivery, pricing or sales at any project. The company reported collections up 17% in Q1 FY27. Buyers should read the project's own approvals and possession terms from the developer and the regulator.
When does Kalpataru record revenue from a project?
For projects launched after April 2022, the company uses the project completion method, so revenue is booked only when the occupation certificate is received.
What new projects did Kalpataru launch recently?
In July 2026 the company launched Kalpataru Vian on Lokhandwala Back Road in Andheri West, Mumbai. In the same quarter it launched Tower C of Estella in Kalpataru Parkcity, Thane.