New Cities India

Developer Results

Mahindra Lifespaces Q2 FY27 Profit Falls 66% as H1 Residential Pre-Sales Rise 66%

Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd reported a 65.9% fall in consolidated net profit for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, to INR 16.34 crore, while its first-half residential pre-sales grew 66%. The results were approved at a board meeting on 22 October 2026.

Realty News — Mahindra Lifespaces Q2 FY27 Profit Falls 66% as H1 Residential Pre-Sales Rise 66%
Q2 FY27 consolidated net profitINR 16.34 crore, down 65.9% from INR 47.91 crore in Q2 FY26
H1 FY27 residential pre-salesAbout INR 1,988 crore, up 66% from about INR 1,200 crore in H1 FY26
Q2 FY27 residential pre-salesAbout INR 1,063 crore, up 41% year on year
Q2 FY27 total incomeINR 104.02 crore, against INR 33.06 crore a year earlier
Main reason for profit fall (as reported by the company)Higher tax expense of about INR 33 crore in the quarter
Standalone Q2 FY27 profitINR 127.43 crore, against a loss of INR 24.51 crore a year earlier, helped by a divestment gain and provision reversals
Net debt-to-equity-0.28 as of 30 September 2026, a cash-surplus position
FY27 residential pre-sales targetINR 4,500 crore to INR 5,000 crore

What was reported

Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd (MLDL), the real estate and infrastructure arm of the Mahindra Group, reported its results for the second quarter of financial year 2027 on 22 October 2026. Consolidated net profit was INR 16.34 crore, compared with INR 47.91 crore in the same quarter of the previous year. The company's filing with the BSE was made on the same day.

Revenue from operations in the quarter was INR 32.42 crore. Total income, which includes other income, rose to INR 104.02 crore from INR 33.06 crore. Other income in the quarter was about INR 71.6 crore, up from INR 15.5 crore.

Consolidated EBITDA was a loss of about INR 55 crore in Q2 FY27, wider than the loss of INR 52.4 crore in Q2 FY26.

Why profit fell

The company attributed the drop mainly to higher tax expense of about INR 33 crore in the quarter, even though total income rose sharply.

Two one-time items also shaped the quarter. The divestment of its stake in Ample Parks Group was for INR 76.52 crore. Reversals of cost-to-completion provisions added about INR 19 crore to standalone income and about INR 25 crore to consolidated income. These gains lifted standalone profit to INR 127.43 crore for the quarter, compared with a loss of INR 24.51 crore a year earlier.

Profit after tax for the first quarter of FY27 was about INR 86 crore. Profit after tax for the first half of FY27 was about INR 102 crore, against about INR 99 crore in the first half of FY26.

Sales and pre-sales

Sales were stronger than profit. Consolidated sales rose 32% to INR 1,126 crore in Q2 and 48% to INR 2,101 crore in the first half. These figures cover different periods from the pre-sales numbers.

Residential pre-sales for the first half of FY27 were about INR 1,988 crore, up 66% from about INR 1,200 crore a year earlier. The first-half pre-sales covered a saleable area of 1.29 million sq ft, of which 0.85 million sq ft was RERA carpet area. In Q2 alone, residential pre-sales were about INR 1,063 crore, up 41% year on year, on sales volume of 0.69 million sq ft.

Residential collections in Q2 were INR 625 crore. Collections for the first half were INR 1,152 crore, against INR 1,086 crore in the first half of FY26.

Gross development value (GDV) additions reached INR 7,100 crore in the first half of FY27, compared with INR 5,200 crore a year earlier. GDV additions in Q2 were INR 1,500 crore.

Handovers and balance sheet

The company handed over 992 units in Q2 FY27 and 1,949 units in the first half. No project completions were recorded in Q2. In the investor presentation, the company listed RERA approvals for Mangalore phase 1 and Lakewoods F and G, and occupancy certificates received in the first half for Eden phase 2, Luminare and Palghar 2.1.8.

Its investment and income-counting (IC&IC) revenue for the first half was INR 113 crore, with total leased area of 38.9 acres.

As of 30 September 2026, net debt-to-equity was -0.28, which the company describes as a cash-surplus position.

Mumbai projects in focus

Mumbai remains the company's key market. Vimalendra Singh, Chief Business Officer, Residential, said the central suburbs are emerging as a strong residential corridor because of improving connectivity and established social infrastructure.

Mahindra BeaconHill in Mahalaxmi, South Mumbai, was launched on 6 May 2026. It has a potential GDV of INR 1,650 crore and is a 58-storey tower on 1.68 acres with 198 residences in 3, 3.5 and 4 BHK configurations. Management cited BeaconHill, Mahindra Rainforest and Citadel Phase 3 among its successful launches in the first half. Rainforest, on LBS Marg in Kanjurmarg, is spread across about 25.47 acres with an estimated GDV of around INR 3,000 crore for its residential phases. The company says the project is adjacent to Metro Line 4 and connects to the Eastern Express Highway and the Jogeshwari–Vikhroli Link Road.

Management outlook

Amit Kumar Sinha, Managing Director and CEO, said the company had a strong first half of FY27, with 66% growth in pre-sales. The company is targeting FY27 residential pre-sales of INR 4,500 crore to INR 5,000 crore and expects four main residential launches in the second half of the year. Management said it wants to keep annual pre-sales growth strong while staying selective on land purchases because of high prices.

What comes next

Analysts are watching two things. The first is whether the second-half launches turn into sustained pre-sales. The second is how profit behaves now that the quarter's one-time gains have passed and the tax burden is in the numbers. Company commentary on the call did not give exact launch dates for the four second-half launches.

A governance change also takes effect soon. Chief Legal Officer Parveen Mahtani resigned, effective 28 October 2026. On the same day, the board approved an ESOS allotment of 21,494 shares, taking paid-up capital to INR 213.43 crore.

Shares rose about 5% on 22 October 2026, with an intraday high of INR 359.50.

Frequently asked questions

Did Mahindra Lifespaces' profit really fall 66%?

Yes. Consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 was INR 16.34 crore, against INR 47.91 crore in Q2 FY26, a fall of 65.9%.

Why did profit fall when pre-sales rose?

The company said the drop was mainly due to higher tax expense of about INR 33 crore in the quarter. Pre-sales and profit are measured differently. Pre-sales count bookings, while profit is recognised when projects are completed and handed over.

What is the difference between pre-sales and sales?

Residential pre-sales are the value of new bookings in a period. Consolidated sales are a broader revenue-related figure. In Q2, consolidated sales rose 32% to INR 1,126 crore, and residential pre-sales rose 41% to about INR 1,063 crore.

What is the company's sales target for the year?

Management is targeting FY27 residential pre-sales of INR 4,500 crore to INR 5,000 crore and expects four main residential launches in the second half.

Are the company's finances strong enough to absorb a weak quarter?

As of 30 September 2026, net debt-to-equity was -0.28, which the company describes as a cash-surplus position.

Sources

Want the price sheet or a site visit?

Register once — we connect you with the developer’s sales team for this launch.