Real Estate Results
Prestige Estates Q2 Sales Bookings Rise 20% to ₹7,225 Crore on Housing Demand
Bengaluru-based Prestige Estates Projects reported sales bookings of ₹7,225 crore for the quarter ended September 2026, up 20% year on year, which it attributed to housing demand. The company's first-half pre-sales reached ₹13,804.3 crore.

| Q2 FY27 sales bookings | ₹7,225 crore, up 20% year on year (quarter ended 30 September 2026) |
|---|---|
| H1 FY27 pre-sales | ₹13,804.3 crore, with 11.88 million sq ft sold and 7,247 units |
| New projects launched in Q2 | Nine, adding 10.09 million sq ft to developable area |
| H1 sales by city | Bengaluru 41%, Hyderabad 32%, Mumbai 12% |
| Average realisation | About ₹12,375 per sq ft in Q2 and ₹11,618 per sq ft in H1 |
| Customer collections | ₹5,294.1 crore in Q2 and ₹10,096.3 crore in H1 |
| FY27 pre-sales target | ₹35,000-36,000 crore, with 15% to 20% growth guided |
| Hospitality investment | ₹3,000 crore from CPP Investments |
What was reported and when
Prestige Estates Projects Limited, part of the Bengaluru-based Prestige Group, reported its operational update for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27) on Tuesday, 13 October 2026. The residential business recorded pre-sales of ₹7,225 crore in the quarter, up 20% from the same quarter a year earlier, according to the company's filing.
The company said demand was strong across its housing business, especially for large branded developers. Irfan Razack, Chairman and Managing Director, said the response to new launches remained encouraging even though most were introduced late in the quarter. He also said underlying housing demand continues to be healthy and pointed to the company's diversified asset base.
Half-year and quarter figures
| Measure | Q2 FY27 | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-sales | ₹7,225 crore | ₹13,804.3 crore |
| Area sold | Not stated in the filing; one analysis puts it at 5.84 million sq ft | 11.88 million sq ft |
| Units sold | — | 7,247 |
| Average realisation | About ₹12,375 per sq ft | About ₹11,618 per sq ft |
| Customer collections | ₹5,294.1 crore | ₹10,096.3 crore |
Subtracting the Q2 figure from the H1 total gives about ₹6,579 crore for the first quarter, which matches the Q1 FY27 pre-sales reported separately by the company's coverage.
Where the sales came from
Bengaluru contributed 41% of first-half sales, followed by Hyderabad at 32% and Mumbai at 12%. Bengaluru was the largest market in the half, and it is also where the company launched Prestige Parklane in Devanahalli, North Bengaluru, on 25 September 2026.
Launches and construction in the quarter
- Nine new projects were launched in Q2, adding 10.09 million sq ft to developable area.
- Construction started on three residential projects covering 2.02 million sq ft.
- Construction also began on one retail project with 1.39 million sq ft of developable area.
Commercial, retail and hospitality
- Retail: Gross turnover was ₹721 crore in Q2, up 10% year on year.
- Commercial: Gross leasing reached 1.7 million sq ft in H1 FY27. Exit rentals were ₹8,434 million as of September 2026.
- Malls: Footfalls were 5.2 million, and occupancy was 99% at the end of September.
- Hospitality: Occupancy was 70% and the average room rate was ₹15,143 in H1 FY27. The company also secured a ₹3,000 crore investment from CPP Investments for this division. No closing date for that deal was reported.
Company context
Prestige Group reported that as of June 2026 it had delivered 319 projects covering 216 million sq ft, and had a pipeline of 137 projects across 229 million sq ft.
The results follow a weaker period. In Q1 FY27, consolidated net profit fell 19% to ₹235.9 crore, against ₹292.5 crore a year earlier. In FY25, sales bookings fell 19% to ₹17,023.1 crore, which the company attributed to deferred launches amid approval delays. Q3 FY26 bookings had risen 39% to ₹4,184 crore, and Q1 FY26 had set a record of ₹12,126.4 crore.
What it means for buyers and investors
For buyers, the figures show that a large number of homes were booked in the quarter, with an average realisation of about ₹12,375 per sq ft in Q2, slightly above the H1 average of about ₹11,618 per sq ft. The company reports bookings and collections separately: bookings measure the value of homes sold in a period, while collections are cash received from buyers. Collections of ₹10,096.3 crore in H1 compared with pre-sales of ₹13,804.3 crore for the same period.
For investors, one market analysis listed execution and cyclicality as the main risks. The company's revenue guidance depends on launches being completed on schedule and on sales continuing at the pace of recent quarters.
What comes next
- The company's FY27 pre-sales target is ₹35,000-36,000 crore. Deducting H1 pre-sales of ₹13,804.3 crore from the lower end implies about ₹21,196 crore would need to come in H2 (our arithmetic from the reported figures).
- The company has put its H2 launch pipeline above ₹40,000 crore.
- The CPP Investments hospitality investment has been reported, but no closing date was announced.
- No dated next steps for the Q2 launches were announced in the update.
Frequently asked questions
What are sales bookings?
Sales bookings are the value of homes sold by a developer in a given period. Customer collections are the cash actually received from buyers, which the company reports separately.
Did Prestige's Q2 bookings rise compared with last year?
Yes. Q2 FY27 sales bookings were ₹7,225 crore, up 20% year on year, according to the company's filing.
How much did Prestige sell in the first half of FY27?
Pre-sales for April to September 2026 were ₹13,804.3 crore, covering 11.88 million sq ft and 7,247 units.
Where is Prestige Parklane?
Prestige Parklane is in Devanahalli, North Bengaluru, in the KIADB Aerospace Park Phase 2 area. It was launched on 25 September 2026 with an estimated gross development value of around ₹1,750 crore, about 11.9 acres, 1,788 apartments across nine towers, and a proposed completion date of 31 December 2030. It is registered under Karnataka RERA.
What is the company's sales target for the year?
The company's FY27 pre-sales target is ₹35,000-36,000 crore, with guidance of 15% to 20% growth.