New Cities India

Developer results

Raymond Realty Q2 FY27: pre-sales up 98% to ₹902 crore, Thane tower gets occupancy certificate

Raymond Realty reported pre-sales of ₹902 crore in Q2 FY27, up 98% year on year, without launching any new project. The company also said it received the occupancy certificate for Tower B of Address by GS Season 1 in Thane, ahead of its RERA deadline, and announced two joint development projects in Mahim.

Realty News — Raymond Realty Q2 FY27: pre-sales up 98% to ₹902 crore, Thane tower gets occupancy certificate
Q2 FY27 pre-sales₹902 crore, up 98% year on year (company-reported)
Collections₹682 crore, up 67% year on year
Occupancy certificateAddress by GS Season 1, Tower B, Thane; company says it came 18 months ahead of the March 2028 RERA deadline
Delivery milestone270 units in Tower B, as reported by the company
Total borrowings₹1,220 crore as of September 30, 2026 (up ₹125 crore)
Net debt₹914 crore; net debt-to-equity below the board-approved ceiling of 1.0x
Mahim 1 (JDA)GDV ₹1,800 crore; 0.41 million sq. ft. RERA carpet area
Mahim 2 (JDA)GDV ₹2,300 crore; 0.39 million sq. ft. RERA carpet area

What Raymond Realty announced

On 5 October 2026, Raymond Realty released its operational update for the second quarter of FY27. The company reported pre-sales of ₹902 crore, a 98% rise over the same quarter a year earlier. It said the growth came without any new project launches, and attributed it to sales from existing inventory, particularly the Address by GS portfolio in Thane.

The update also covered collections, borrowings, debt levels and two new projects in Mahim. Figures in this article are as reported by the company and carried by Business Standard, as of October 2026.

Occupancy certificate in Thane

The company said it received the occupancy certificate for Tower B of Address by GS Season 1 in Thane, along with a delivery milestone of 270 units in the same tower. It said the certificate was obtained 18 months ahead of the March 2028 deadline set under RERA. An occupancy certificate is the document a local authority issues confirming a building is fit for occupation; it is the step that allows handover of completed units to buyers.

The report does not give unit prices, configurations or handover dates for individual flats, and those details are not covered here.

Collections and borrowings

Collections rose 67% year on year to ₹682 crore. Total borrowings increased by ₹125 crore to ₹1,220 crore as of 30 September 2026. The company said the additional borrowing was deployed for construction on projects in FY26.

Net debt stood at ₹914 crore. The company said its net debt-to-equity ratio remained below the 1.0x ceiling approved by its board.

Two joint development projects in Mahim

For the second half of FY27, the company announced two joint development agreement (JDA) projects in Mahim, Mumbai, with a combined gross development value (GDV) of ₹4,100 crore:

GDV is the total expected sales value of a project. The announcement does not state launch dates, pricing or unit mix for either project.

Management comment

Managing director Harmohan Sahni said: 'We nearly doubled pre-sales this quarter without any new launches.' He also said: 'Looking ahead, our focus centres on scaling our operational footprint through a strong pipeline of scheduled launches in MMR.'

Market reaction

A Business Standard report on the update was headlined as a 6% rise in the company's share price on the business update. The article is cited below; the report does not change the figures above.

What this means for buyers, investors and the market

For buyers of the Address by GS project, the occupancy certificate is the step that allows completed units in Tower B to be handed over. Buyers should confirm the status of their own unit with the developer.

For investors, the update shows sales growth from existing stock and a debt position that the company says is within its own limit. The Mahim JDAs add a large pipeline in the Mumbai market, but no launch timeline has been published in the material cited here.

For the wider market, the update is one developer's self-reported figures for one quarter. It is not independent data on the Mumbai Metropolitan Region as a whole.

What happens next

The company said it expects a 'strong pipeline of scheduled launches in MMR' but did not name the projects or dates in the cited material. The status of the two Mahim JDAs will depend on the launch and approval steps that follow. Readers should watch for the company's next quarterly update and for RERA filings for the Mahim projects.

Frequently asked questions

How much did Raymond Realty's pre-sales grow in Q2 FY27?

The company reported pre-sales of ₹902 crore, up 98% year on year, in its Q2 FY27 update released on 5 October 2026. It said the figure came without any new project launches.

What is an occupancy certificate, and what did Raymond Realty receive?

An occupancy certificate is issued by the local authority to confirm a building is fit for occupation. Raymond Realty said it received one for Tower B of Address by GS Season 1 in Thane, 18 months ahead of the March 2028 RERA deadline.

What are the two Mahim projects?

Mahim 1 has a gross development value of ₹1,800 crore and 0.41 million sq. ft. of RERA carpet area. Mahim 2 has a gross development value of ₹2,300 crore and 0.39 million sq. ft. of RERA carpet area. Both are joint development agreement projects announced for the second half of FY27.

How much debt does Raymond Realty carry?

Total borrowings were ₹1,220 crore as of 30 September 2026, up ₹125 crore. Net debt was ₹914 crore, and the company said its net debt-to-equity ratio stayed below the board-approved 1.0x ceiling.

Does this update give prices or launch dates for the Mahim projects?

No. The material cited does not give launch dates, unit prices or configurations for Mahim 1 or Mahim 2.

Sources

Want the price sheet or a site visit?

Register once — we connect you with the developer’s sales team for this launch.