Stock Market Watch
Signature Global shares down nearly 37% in 2026 as Q2 FY27 pre-sales fall 9%
Shares of Signature Global (India) Limited had fallen 36.91% year to date by 21 October 2026, after the Gurugram-based developer reported provisional pre-sales of Rs 1,830 crore for the July-September quarter, down 9% from a year earlier. Quarterly collections rose sharply, but first-half pre-sales and collections both declined from last year.

| Share price fall, year to date | 36.91% (Rs 416.65 per share), as reported on 21 October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 pre-sales | Rs 1,830 crore, down 9% from Rs 2,020 crore in Q2 FY26 |
| H1 FY27 pre-sales | Rs 3,800 crore, down 18% from Rs 4,660 crore in H1 FY26 |
| Q2 FY27 collections | Rs 1,010 crore, up 51% from Q1 FY27 and up 9% from a year earlier |
| Units sold in Q2 FY27 | 454 housing units, against 226 in Q1 FY27 |
| Average sales realisation, Q2 FY27 | Rs 17,122 per sq ft, up 12.3% |
| Market capitalisation | Rs 10,013.33 crore as of 14 October 2026 |
| FY27 pre-sales target | Rs 10,000 crore, per trade analysis of the company's August investor presentation |
What happened
Signature Global (India) Limited released provisional operational data for the July-September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) and the first half of the financial year in a Regulation 30 disclosure dated 10 October 2026. The company reported pre-sales of Rs 1,830 crore for the quarter, down 9 per cent from Rs 2,020 crore in the same quarter of the previous financial year.
A wire report dated 21 October 2026 said the stock had fallen 36.91 per cent year to date, or Rs 416.65 per share, amid a slowdown in the company's operational performance. Over the previous five trading sessions, the stock had edged up 0.32 per cent. Over one year the decline was 33.61 per cent, or Rs 360.55 per share.
The quarter in numbers
Pre-sales for the quarter were about 7 per cent lower than the Rs 1,970 crore recorded in the first quarter of FY27. Sales volume, however, doubled from the previous quarter: the company sold 454 housing units in Q2 FY27, a 101 per cent increase on the 226 units sold in Q1 FY27. Provisional pre-sales of Rs 18.3 billion covered 0.88 million square feet.
Average sales realisation rose 12.3 per cent to Rs 17,122 per square foot, which indicates a higher share of higher-priced sales in the mix.
Collections in Q2 FY27 were Rs 1,010 crore, up 51 per cent from Rs 670 crore in Q1 and up 9 per cent from Rs 930 crore a year earlier. Collections for the first half were Rs 1,680 crore, compared with Rs 1,860 crore in the first half of FY26.
| Measure | Q2 FY27 | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-sales | Rs 1,830 crore | Down 9% year on year; down about 7% from Q1 FY27 (Rs 1,970 crore) |
| Units sold | 454 | Up 101% from 226 in Q1 FY27 |
| Collections | Rs 1,010 crore | Up 51% from Q1 FY27; up 9% year on year |
| Average realisation | Rs 17,122 per sq ft | Up 12.3% |
Management comment
Chairman and Whole-Time Director Pradeep Kumar Aggarwal said the quarter marked a period of strong execution and financial progress for the company. He said collections rose significantly during the quarter, which he linked to sustained customer confidence in its projects.
Balance sheet figures
Reports on the balance sheet as of 30 June 2026 differ. One report puts net debt at Rs 390 crore, with cash and bank balances of Rs 2,522 crore. Another puts net debt at Rs 450 crore, with cash balances of Rs 2,420 crore. Readers should check the company's own filing for the definitive figures.
Full-year target
The company's FY27 pre-sales target is Rs 10,000 crore, as set out in its August investor presentation. A trade analysis of the numbers says Q2 pre-sales took the company to about 38 per cent of that target, and that it would need bookings of about Rs 6,200 crore in the second half of the year to reach it. The target and the 38 per cent figure come from that analysis rather than a fresh company statement.
Market backdrop in Gurugram and the NCR
Knight Frank data show that NCR residential sales fell 11 per cent year on year to 35,574 units in January-September 2026, with the decline concentrated in Gurugram and in higher-ticket segments. Quarterly sales in July-September fell to 10,712 units, the lowest quarterly level since 2021.
Gurugram holds 57 per cent of the region's unsold housing stock, according to the same data, and accounted for most of the sales decline over the nine months. Knight Frank also reported that residential prices continued to rise across NCR markets despite the fall in sales. Anarock puts Gurugram's average residential price at Rs 13,350 per sq ft in the first half of 2026. JLL's Q2 2026 report says Gurugram accounted for 43 per cent of Delhi NCR residential sales in the quarter.
Sales of homes in the Rs 2 crore to Rs 5 crore bracket rose by nearly 20 per cent in the first nine months of 2026, according to Outlook Money, which notes Gurugram as a key beneficiary of that segment.
Recent company activity
In late September 2026, the company acquired and entered into a collaboration for a land parcel of about 194.22 acres at Farrukhnagar in Gurugram district, Haryana, according to a filing reported on 29 September 2026. The site is planned as an ultra-luxury farmhouse villa destination with an estimated gross development value of Rs 5,500 crore to Rs 6,000 crore. Of the land, 25 acres have been acquired directly through conveyance deeds, and the rest is being developed through a collaboration agreement with a landowner. The site is about 15 minutes from the Dwarka Expressway and near the Kundli-Manesar-Palwal Expressway.
In August 2026 the company awarded Rs 920 crore in construction contracts to KEC International and NCC Ltd for its Sarvam project in Gurugram. The most recent launch cited in its Q2 update was the Tonino Lamborghini Residences on SPR, Sector 71, Gurugram.
Financial performance for FY26
For FY26, consolidated profit after tax rose 979 per cent to Rs 10,946.44 million. That jump was driven by a Rs 12,672.19 million exceptional gain from the company's 50:50 joint venture with RMZ Group through Gurugram Commercity Limited. Revenue grew 4 per cent to Rs 25,958.65 million from Rs 24,980.20 million in FY25. FY26 pre-sales were Rs 8,250 crore.
What it means for buyers, investors and the market
For buyers, the company's public statements focus on sales volumes, collections and construction activity. The filings reviewed do not describe any change to pricing, possession timelines or refund terms for existing or new customers.
For investors, the figures show a sharp fall in the share price over the year, a 9 per cent year-on-year drop in quarterly pre-sales and an 18 per cent drop in first-half pre-sales. Against that, collections and unit volumes rose from the first quarter. The wire report ties the share decline to the slowdown in operational performance.
For the wider market, the data point to a slowdown in Gurugram sales alongside a large unsold stock and continued price increases on average.
What comes next
The next reported operational figures from the company will be its Q3 FY27 update. The company's full-year pre-sales target of Rs 10,000 crore will be tested against bookings in the second half of FY27. Progress on the Farrukhnagar project and the Sarvam construction contracts will also be watched in the coming quarters.
Frequently asked questions
Why did Signature Global shares fall in 2026?
A wire report dated 21 October 2026 said the shares had fallen 36.91 per cent year to date amid a slowdown in the company's operational performance. The report ties the decline to the quarterly sales figures released on 10 October 2026, but the company has not separately explained the share move.
How much did Signature Global sell in Q2 FY27?
Provisional pre-sales were Rs 1,830 crore for the July-September 2026 quarter, down 9 per cent from Rs 2,020 crore a year earlier. The company sold 454 housing units, covering 0.88 million square feet.
Did collections go up or down?
Q2 FY27 collections were Rs 1,010 crore, up 51 per cent from the first quarter and up 9 per cent from a year earlier. First-half collections, at Rs 1,680 crore, were lower than the Rs 1,860 crore collected in the first half of FY26.
What is the FY27 pre-sales target?
The FY27 target is Rs 10,000 crore, set out in the company's August investor presentation. A trade analysis says Q2 pre-sales took it to about 38 per cent of that target and that about Rs 6,200 crore of bookings would be needed in the second half.
What is the Gurugram market situation?
Knight Frank data show NCR residential sales fell 11 per cent year on year in January-September 2026, with Gurugram accounting for most of the decline. Gurugram holds 57 per cent of the region's unsold housing stock, while average prices in the city continued to rise.