New Cities India

Results and Sales

Kolte-Patil posts Rs 5.7 cr Q2 profit; H1 pre-sales hit record Rs 1,636 cr

Pune-based Kolte-Patil Developers reported a consolidated net profit of Rs 5.70 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, and record half-year pre-sales of Rs 1,636 crore, up 27% year on year. The results were reported on 4 November 2026.

Realty News — Kolte-Patil posts Rs 5.7 cr Q2 profit; H1 pre-sales hit record Rs 1,636 cr
Q2 FY27 net profit (consolidated)Rs 5.70 crore, against a net loss of Rs 11.14 crore in the year-ago quarter
Q2 FY27 total incomeAbout Rs 351.5 crore, up from about Rs 161.75 crore a year earlier
H1 FY27 pre-salesRs 1,636 crore, up 27% year on year (highest half-yearly figure reported by the company)
Q2 FY27 pre-salesRs 1,019 crore, up 52% from Rs 670 crore; volume of 1.30 million sq ft
H1 FY27 collectionsRs 1,509 crore, up 32% year on year
Vyana at The Reserve, Pune: Q2 launch salesRs 616 crore from 1.01 million sq ft of saleable area; estimated GDV Rs 752 crore
Net cash at September 2026Rs 466 crore, against Rs 362 crore a year earlier
Gross debt at September 2026Rs 909 crore, down from Rs 1,022 crore a year earlier

What the company reported

Kolte-Patil Developers reported a consolidated net profit of Rs 5.70 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. In the same quarter last year, the company posted a net loss of Rs 11.14 crore. Total income for the quarter was about Rs 351.5 crore, compared with about Rs 161.75 crore a year earlier, according to the regulatory filing.

Consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter was Rs 334.37 crore, up about 141% from Rs 138.66 crore. The company attributed the improvement mainly to revenue recognition after completing about 1.63 million sq ft across projects in Pune and Mumbai.

For the first half of FY27 (April to September 2026), the company reported a net profit of Rs 152.36 crore, against a loss of Rs 28.02 crore in the same period of FY26. Total income for the half-year was Rs 1,288.13 crore, against Rs 258.56 crore. Q1 FY27 total income was Rs 937 crore.

MeasureQ2 FY27Comparison
Net profit (consolidated)Rs 5.70 croreNet loss of Rs 11.14 crore in Q2 FY26
Total incomeAbout Rs 351.5 croreAbout Rs 161.75 crore in Q2 FY26
Revenue from operationsRs 334.37 croreRs 138.66 crore in Q2 FY26
Pre-salesRs 1,019 croreRs 670 crore in Q2 FY26
Standalone net profitRs 14.69 croreStandalone net loss of Rs 7.46 crore in Q2 FY26

Record pre-sales and what they measure

Pre-sales for the quarter were Rs 1,019 crore, up 52%, on a record volume of 1.30 million sq ft. For the half-year, pre-sales were Rs 1,636 crore, up 27%. Chief Executive Hrishikesh Parandekar said the company booked record quarterly and half-yearly pre-sales, which he linked to customer confidence and continued absorption in the company's core residential clusters.

By region, H1 pre-sales were Rs 1,022 crore in Pune excluding Life Republic, Rs 383 crore at Life Republic in Pune, Rs 230 crore in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR), and Rs 1 crore in Bengaluru.

The average realisation for H1 FY27 rose about 10% to about Rs 8,368 per sq ft, from Rs 7,582 per sq ft a year earlier. The company attributed this to price revisions and a higher Mumbai contribution.

Pre-sales are the value of bookings. Collections are payments received from customers, which rose 32% to Rs 1,509 crore in H1 FY27 and 33% to Rs 795 crore in Q2. Reported revenue depends on when the company meets revenue-recognition requirements, so it does not move in step with bookings.

Vyana at The Reserve, Vadgaon Khurd

Vyana at The Reserve (Phase I) is on Sinhgad Road at Vadgaon Khurd, Pune, and is spread across 21.03 acres of master development, according to the developer's project page. The project was launched in the July to September 2026 quarter. The company said Vyana contributed Rs 616 crore of launch sales in Q2 FY27, its strongest launch performance to date.

The launch covered about 1.01 million sq ft of saleable area, with estimated gross development value of Rs 752 crore. The developer lists 2 BHK and 3 BHK apartments, with carpet areas of 791 sq ft and 1,016 sq ft respectively. The developer's page says prices are available on request.

The project is registered with MahaRERA under registration number PM1261012600748 for Phase I (towers T5, T6 and T7). Possession is proposed for December 2031, subject to RERA terms and conditions.

Press reports in September 2026 said the project sold more than 600 apartments, worth upwards of Rs 600 crore, in a 60-hour window.

Mumbai redevelopment pipeline and group actions

In August 2026, the company announced six society redevelopment projects in the MMR with a combined estimated GDV of Rs 6,000 crore. The named projects are Santacruz West (Rs 1,930 crore), Andheri West (Rs 1,420 crore), Oshiwara (Rs 800 crore), Versova (Rs 750 crore), Ghatkopar East (Rs 600 crore) and Vashi (Rs 500 crore). The results cited these projects again; they were not new in this report.

The company says it has signed 20 redevelopment projects in the region since it entered MMR redevelopment in 2013. Of these, six are complete, four are ongoing and ten are future developments, including the six announced in August.

The company also announced the conversion of a subsidiary and progress on an ongoing amalgamation scheme.

Blackstone acquired a 40% stake in the company during FY26 through a preferential equity allotment and the purchase of shares from existing promoters.

What it means for buyers and investors

For buyers, the main points are the Vyana launch and its RERA registration. Buyers should check the project's registration and pricing directly on the MahaRERA portal before booking.

For investors, the reported profit reflects revenue recognised on completed projects. Pre-sales, collections and profit are separate measures, and a half-year can show a sharp swing in reported profit even when bookings and cash receipts rise steadily. Net cash of Rs 466 crore and gross debt of Rs 909 crore at September 2026 give a clearer picture of the balance sheet than the profit line alone.

Net worth rose to Rs 1,359 crore from Rs 1,222 crore a year earlier, and gross debt fell by Rs 113 crore. EBITDA for H1 was Rs 223 crore, a 17% margin. Operating cash flow for H1 rose 23% to Rs 437 crore.

As of 31 October 2026, the company's portfolio comprised 35.36 million sq ft of saleable area with estimated GDV of Rs 32,100 crore, as reported at 30 September 2026.

What comes next

The company expects the six MMR redevelopment projects announced in August 2026 to launch over the next six to 12 months, subject to approvals. Vyana's proposed possession date is December 2031, subject to RERA terms. The company has also said it is progressing an amalgamation scheme and a subsidiary conversion, which will need to be tracked in future filings.

Frequently asked questions

What was Kolte-Patil's Q2 profit?

Kolte-Patil Developers reported a consolidated net profit of Rs 5.70 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. It had posted a net loss of Rs 11.14 crore in the same quarter a year earlier.

How much were the company's H1 pre-sales?

H1 FY27 pre-sales were Rs 1,636 crore, up 27% year on year, the highest half-yearly figure the company has reported. Q2 pre-sales were Rs 1,019 crore, up 52%.

What is the difference between pre-sales and revenue?

Pre-sales are the value of property bookings. Reported revenue depends on when the company meets revenue-recognition requirements, so the two do not move together. Collections, which are payments received from customers, rose 32% to Rs 1,509 crore in H1.

What is Vyana at The Reserve?

Vyana at The Reserve (Phase I) is a residential project on Sinhgad Road at Vadgaon Khurd, Pune, offering 2 BHK and 3 BHK apartments. It was launched in the July to September 2026 quarter and contributed Rs 616 crore of launch sales in Q2 FY27.

When is Vyana's possession date?

The proposed possession date is December 2031, subject to RERA terms and conditions. Its MahaRERA registration number for Phase I is PM1261012600748.

Which Mumbai projects did the company add?

In August 2026 the company announced six MMR redevelopment projects with a combined estimated GDV of Rs 6,000 crore: Santacruz West, Andheri West, Oshiwara, Versova, Ghatkopar East and Vashi. The company expects them to launch over the next six to 12 months, subject to approvals.

Sources

Want the price sheet or a site visit?

Register once — we connect you with the developer’s sales team for this launch.